The American Coal Company v. MSHR , 796 F.3d 18 ( 2015 )
[…] to show a fire of any kind. We disagree on both points and
    deny American Coal’s petition for review. The statutory term
    “fire” is ambiguous, the Secretary of Labor reasonably
    determined that the term does not require the presence of
    flames, and substantial evidence supports the conclusion that
    the smoldering patches on American Coal’s stockpile satisfied
    the Secretary’s interpretation of a “fire.”
    I
    A
    Congress passed the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act
    of 1977 (the Mine Act), Pub. L. No. 95-164, 91 Stat. 1290
    (1977) (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.), “to
    provide more effective means and measures for improving the
    working conditions and practices” in American mines “in
    order to prevent death and serious physical harm” to miners.
    30 U.S.C. § 801(c). The Mine Act assigned enforcement and
    other powers to the Secretary of Labor and created within the
    Department of Labor a new agency, the Mine Safety and