The American Coal Company v. MSHR , 796 F.3d 18 ( 2015 )
[…] Department of Labor a new agency, the Mine Safety and
    Health Administration (MSHA), to administer its provisions.
    Meredith v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 
    177 F.3d 1042
    , 1054 & n.12 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
    3
    Mine inspectors from MSHA perform frequent,
    unannounced inspections to ensure that mine operators
    comply with the Mine Act and related safety standards. 30
    U.S.C. § 813(a). An inspector who discovers that a mine
    operator has violated a provision of the Mine Act or any
    related safety standard must issue a citation. 
    Id. § 814(a).
    The
    Secretary is also required to assess civil penalties for each
    violation. 
    Id. § 820(a).
    In addition to citations, the Mine Act authorizes safety
    inspectors to issue “safety orders” to ensure onsite safety “[i]n
    the event of any accident occurring in a coal or other mine.”
    Section 103(k), 30 U.S.C. § 813(k) (emphasis added). Safety
    orders allow inspectors to wield broad authority as they deem
    necessary. Under the Mine Act, the term “accident” is defined
    to include “a mine explosion, mine ignition, mine fire, or