The American Coal Company v. MSHR , 796 F.3d 18 ( 2015 )
[…] commenced, even though flames had not yet broken out. This
    alone is reason enough to conclude that “fire” is ambiguous:
    Congress may have meant to include only flaming fires in the
    illustrative list of accidents in the Mine Act, but it may also
    have intended that list to include smoldering fires as well.
    We also note that the term “fire” is identified in the statute
    merely as one item in an inclusive list designed to illustrate,
    not comprehensively enumerate, the various forms of
    “accident” that can justify issuing a safety order under section
    103(k). See 30 U.S.C. § 802(k) (stating that an “accident,” for
    purposes of the Mine Act, “includes a mine explosion, mine
    ignition, mine fire, or mine inundation, or injury to, or death
    of, any person” (emphasis added)); see also Burgess v. United
    States, 
    553 U.S. 124
    , 131 n.3 (2008) (“[T]he word ‘includes’
    is usually a term of enlargement, and not of limitation.”
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). In other