Si Min Cen v. Attorney General United States , 825 F.3d 177 ( 2016 )
[…] , means that
    definitions in other parts of the INA may also shed light on
    what Congress envisioned would be necessary for a K-4 child
    to apply to adjust her status. In this case, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a—
    the provision explicitly cross-referenced in § 1255(d) that
    32
    describes the conditional lawful permanent residence status
    for which K-visa holders apply under § 1255(a) and (d)—
    provides further evidence that Congress did not intend to
    require a K-4 child to prove she is the “child” of her U.S.
    stepparent to apply for adjustment of status. Section
    1186a(h)(2) defines the “alien son or daughter” who is subject
    to the strictures of § 1186a as “an alien who obtains the status
    of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . by
    virtue of being the son or daughter of an individual through a
    qualifying marriage.” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(h)(2) (emphasis
    added). The Government’s reading of § 1255(d) would
    require us to interpret the word “individual” in § 1186a(h)(2)
    to refer only to the petitioning U.S. stepparent. But where
    Congress intended to distinguish between the terms “alien