Si Min Cen v. Attorney General United States , 825 F.3d 177 ( 2016 )
[…] are the definitional clauses for K-1 and K-3 alien parents,
    respectively (emphasis added)); see also In re Le, 25 I. & N.
    Dec. at 547-48 (noting “minor child” has been interpreted to
    mean “child” of the alien parent since 1973); 8 C.F.R.
    § 214.2(k)(3); 66 Fed. Reg., at 42,589.
    28
    § 1255(d). We are hard-pressed to see how that plain
    language can be read to require an I-130 petition for a K-4
    child, but not for a K-2 child. The Government cannot have it
    both ways.
    Second, in defining how K-3 and K-4 aliens may
    adjust status under § 1255(a), 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(6)(ii)
    provides that a K-4 child “appl[ies] for adjustment of status
    based upon the marriage of the K-3 spouse to the United
    States citizen who filed a petition on behalf of the K-3
    spouse.” With this language, which is materially identical to
    language in 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(6)(i) (defining eligibility for
    K-1 and K-2 visa holders) and which tracks the statutory text
    of § 1255(d), the Government itself has read a K-4 child’s