Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc. , 282 Wis. 2d 69 ( 2005 )
[…] Lindemann was a "borrowed employee" of St. Joseph's Hospital is to be determined on remand. See ¶ 4, n.4, and ¶ 65.

    [5] Uppercasing omitted; bolding in original; underlined date handwritten.

    [6] We do not address whether these damages are affected by our recent decisions in Pierce v. Physicians Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, Inc., 2005 WI 14, 278 Wis. 2d 82, 692 N.W.2d 558, and Maurin v. Hall, 2004 WI 129, 276 Wis. 2d 18, 688 N.W.2d 655. Such issues were not briefed or argued by the parties.

    [7] The right of trial by jury is also codified by Wis. Stat. § 805.01. It reads: "The right of trial by jury as declared in article I, section 5 of the constitution or as given by a statute and the right of trial by the court shall be preserved to the parties inviolate."

    [8] In its opinion, the court of appeals cautioned that the fact a case might be easier to resolve without a jury trial does not trump the constitutional guarantee to one. Phelps, 273 Wis. 2d 667, ¶ 14 (citing Fabrikant v.