Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc. , 282 Wis. 2d 69 ( 2005 )
[…] For example, prior to 1992, Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) ("Summary judgment") read in part: "The [summary judgment] motion shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing. The adverse party prior to the day of hearing may serve opposing affidavits." In practice, this rule proved to be unfair because the nonmovant could serve opposing affidavits the day before the hearing, giving minimal notice and opportunity for the court and the movant to prepare. Because of this, "a plethora of local court rules resulted." Judicial Council Note, 1992, § 802.08, Stats. (citing Cmty. Newspapers, 158 Wis. 2d [at 32 n.3]). To provide a statewide remedy, this court acted by amending the rule to its current form: "Unless earlier times are specified in the scheduling order, the [summary judgment] motion shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing, and the adverse party shall serve opposing affidavits, if any, at least 5 days before the time fixed for the hearing." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).[7] The court made the change to "preclude such local rules and promote uniformity of practice." Judicial Council Note, 1992, § 802.08, Stats.

    ¶ 78. In my view, similar action is warranted here.