Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc. , 282 Wis. 2d 69 ( 2005 )
[…] According to the Phelpses, the evidence in the record supports affirming the decision of the circuit court to waive the jury trial and proceed with a bench trial instead.

    ¶ 28. Article I, Section 5 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that "the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate."[7] However, that same section makes clear that "a jury may be waived by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed by law." Wis. Const. art. I, § 5. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 805.01(3) and 814.61 are but two examples of how waiver may be effectuated. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(3) provides:

    Waiver. The failure of a party to demand in accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury. A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.

    ¶ 29. Meanwhile, Wis. Stat. § 814.61(4), the provision more relevant to this case, states:

    Jury fee. For a jury in all civil actions ... a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is not *87 paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury.

    (Emphasis added.)

    ¶ 30. From the language of Wis. Stat. § 814.61(4), it is evident that the failure to pay a jury fee is a basis for finding waiver of the right to trial by jury. Because the venue of this case is Milwaukee County, the time permitted to pay the jury fee is dictated by the court's scheduling order and local court rules.