Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc. , 282 Wis. 2d 69 ( 2005 )
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(3) provides:

    Waiver. The failure of a party to demand in accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury. A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.

    ¶ 29. Meanwhile, Wis. Stat. § 814.61(4), the provision more relevant to this case, states:

    Jury fee. For a jury in all civil actions ... a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is not *87 paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury.

    (Emphasis added.)

    ¶ 30. From the language of Wis. Stat. § 814.61(4), it is evident that the failure to pay a jury fee is a basis for finding waiver of the right to trial by jury.