Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc. , 282 Wis. 2d 69 ( 2005 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court's exercise of discretion was not clearly erroneous.

    V

    ¶ 48. We turn next to the applicability of the health care services review privilege found in Wis. Stat. § 146.38. This issue stems from a letter written by Dr. Worthington to Dr. Cruikshank regarding Dr. Lindemann's actions on November 24, 1998. In the letter, Dr. Worthington complained that Dr. Lindemann had "failed in a number of areas," which he specified, in connection with his treatment of Marlene. PIC claims that the letter was protected from disclosure by Wis. Stat. § 146.38. The Phelpses, by contrast, argue that the privilege does not apply.

    ¶ 49. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.38(1m) provides, with exceptions not material here, that "[n]o person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services *97 of health care providers ... may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation." Wis. Stat. § 146.38(2) addresses several distinct categories of materials created by the statute and the applicability of the privilege to each one: