City of Miami v. Bank of America Corporation , 801 F.3d 1268 ( 2015 )
[…] defendants were not sufficiently direct to plead an unjust enrichment claim under
    Florida law.
    I.
    On December 13, 2013, the City of Miami brought this complex civil rights
    action in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida
    against Bank of America Corporation, Bank of America N.A., Countrywide
    Financial Corporation, Countrywide Home Loans, and Countrywide Bank, FSB
    (collectively “Bank of America” or “the Bank”) containing two claims. First, it
    alleged that the defendants violated sections 3604(b)2 and 3605(a) 3 of the Fair
    Housing Act, Complaint at 53, by engaging in discriminatory mortgage lending
    2
    42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms,
    conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
    in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.”
    3
    “It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in
    residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available