Richard Slusher v. Shelbyville Hospital Corp. , 805 F.3d 211 ( 2015 )
[…] defenses are to be construed narrowly against the employer. Petty v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville-
    Davidson Cnty., 
    538 F.3d 431
    , 439 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton,
    Inc., 
    452 F.3d 299
    , 303 (4th Cir. 2006)); United States v. Nevada, 
    817 F. Supp. 2d
    1230, 1242
    (D. Nev. 2011).
    The inquiry whether an employee has no reasonable expectation of continued
    employment for a significant period focuses on the nature of the position and the employee’s
    expectation prior to serving in the uniformed services. See 38 U.S.C. § 4312(d)(1)(C) (placing
    perspective of affirmative defense on “the employment from which the person leaves to serve in
    the uniformed services” and whether there is “no reasonable expectation that such employment
    will continue indefinitely or for a significant period”); Nevada, 
    817 F. Supp. 2d
    at 1246 n.5
    (“The court disagrees with the suggestion that this third exemption turns on Ingram’s expectation
    of reemployment upon his return from service, as opposed to continued employment had he not
    left.”); see also Cole v. Swint,