Richard Slusher v. Shelbyville Hospital Corp. , 805 F.3d 211 ( 2015 )
[…] nonmoving party and uphold a grant of summary judgment only where the record as a whole
    could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party. 
    Id. at 247.
    3
    Slusher also raised a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, but subsequently filed an
    unopposed motion to voluntarily dismiss that claim. The district court granted the motion and dismissed the claim
    with prejudice.
    No. 15-5256                Slusher v. Shelbyville Hospital Corp., et al.                     Page 5
    A. Reemployment Claim Under § 4312
    Slusher first argues that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to the
    defendants on his claim that his early termination violated his reemployment rights under § 4312.
    Under § 4312(a) of the Act “any person whose absence from a position of employment is
    necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment
    rights and benefits and other employment benefits” of the Act, so long as he gave notice to his
    employer in advance of his deployment, was absent for five years or less, and seeks
    reemployment. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).4 However, there is no statutory right to reemployment if
    “the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief,
    nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue
    indefinitely or for a significant period.” 
    Id. § 4312(d)(1)(C).
    In such an instance, “the employer
    shall have the burden of proving . . . the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without
    a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.” 
    Id. § 4312(d)(2).
    As far as Slusher, Buckner, and Heritage would have been concerned, the employment
    from which Slusher left to serve in the uniformed services was for at most a year; the parties