Vanderburg v. N.C. Department of Revenue , 168 N.C. App. 598 ( 2005 )
[…] B. Review of Administrative Decisions

    Our Supreme Court has held that upon “judicial review of an administrative agency’s final decision, the substantive nature of each assignment of error dictates the standard of review.” Carroll, 358 N.C. at 658, 599 S.E.2d at 894 (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2003) states:

    [I]n reviewing a final decision, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision, or adopt the administrative law judge’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Affected by other error of law;
    (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

    This standard of review applies to judicial review of an agency’s decision, whether at the superior or the appellate court level. See Rector v. N.C. Sheriffs’ Educ. and Training Standards Comm., 103 N.C. App. 527, 532, 406 S.E.2d 613, 616-17 (1991) (superior court review); see also Crist v.