Vanderburg v. N.C. Department of Revenue , 168 N.C. App. 598 ( 2005 )
[…] In resolving the issue of whether the Commission had jurisdiction, this Court followed our decision in Hillis v. Winston-Salem State Univ., 144 N.C. App. 441, 549 S.E.2d 556 (2001). Id. at 555, 577 S.E.2d at 158. We noted the distinction in the statutes discussed above between certain classes of State employees in determining who was allowed or eligible to seek redress from employment discrimination through the Commission. Id. at 554-55, 577 S.E.2d at 158. This Court determined the appeals process of Chapter 126 did not apply to the *604petitioner, as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(cl)(8) specifically exempts “Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina” from “the provisions of [Chapter 126],” except “the provisions of Articles 6 and 7.” See id. at 555, 577 S.E.2d at 158. The Woodbum Court further recognized that the university system provided the petitioner with other internal review procedures in lieu of Chapter 126. Id.

    B. N.C. Gen.