Vanderburg v. N.C. Department of Revenue , 168 N.C. App. 598 ( 2005 )
[…] We disagree.

    *603A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et sea.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et seq. govern the State Personnel System. It includes the appeals process for claims involving unlawful employment practices by State agencies. Not all State government employees qualify for the entire appeals process. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5 categorizes certain employees as “exempt” from the protections and procedures in Chapter 26. Specifically to this issue, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c)(l) (2003) states, “except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to... [a] State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter.” This rule is also reiterated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 (2003), which limits the application of Chapter 126 to “career” State employees: