Vanderburg v. N.C. Department of Revenue , 168 N.C. App. 598 ( 2005 )
[…] B. N.C. Gen. Stat. % 126-,Wa)

    Where discriminatory actions prohibited by the North Carolina and United States Constitutions are alleged, Chapter 126 does not exclude non-career employees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36(a) (2003) provides:

    Any State employee or former State employee who has reason to believe that employment, promotion, training, or transfer was denied the employee or that demotion, layoff, transfer, or termination of employment was forced upon the employee in retaliation for opposition to alleged discrimination or because of the employee’s age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or handicapping condition as defined by G.S. 168A-3 except where specific age, sex or physical requirements constitute a bona fide occupational qualification necessary to proper and efficient administration, shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.

    (Emphasis supplied).

    N.C. Gen.