Augustin Valenzuela Gallardo v. Loretta E. Lynch , 818 F.3d 808 ( 2016 )
[…] agency discretion.”) (applying Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.
    Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984)).
    Thus, viewed in proper context, the matter should be
    analyzed under the familiar Chevron standard where, given
    a statutory ambiguity, courts defer to an agency’s
    construction of a statute it administers if its construction
    “reflects a plausible reading of the statutory text.” Morales-
    Izquierdo v. Gonzales, 
    486 F.3d 484
    , 493 (9th Cir. 2007) (en
    banc) (discussing and applying Chevron).
    2
    California Penal Code § 32 provides that “[e]very person who, after a
    felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such
    felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest,
    trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has
    committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted
    thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”
    VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH                     35
    Second, although the majority Opinion acknowledges that
    the term “relating to obstruction of justice” in
    § 1101(a)(43)(S) is ambiguous, it refuses to give deference to