Augustin Valenzuela Gallardo v. Loretta E. Lynch , 818 F.3d 808 ( 2016 )
[…] those who would cooperate in the process of justice.” 22 I. &
    N. at 893 (emphasis added). As the Eighth Circuit reasons,
    the BIA has not eliminated an actus reus. See Armenta-
    Lagunas, 724 F.3d at 1024 (“To satisfy the actus reus
    element, the statute of conviction simply must require an
    active interference with proceedings of a tribunal or
    investigation, or action or threat of action against those who
    would cooperate in the process of justice.”).
    Applying the categorical approach, California Penal Code
    § 32 includes as elements specific instances of conduct that
    interfere with the process of justice (“harbors, conceals or
    aids a principal . . . with the intent that said principal may
    avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or
    punishment[.]”). Petitioner’s California conviction was for
    a crime that necessarily requires “an affirmative and
    intentional attempt, motivated by a specific intent, to interfere
    with the process of justice, irrespective of the existence of an
    ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding.”