Augustin Valenzuela Gallardo v. Loretta E. Lynch , 818 F.3d 808 ( 2016 )
[…] establishing the BIA’s construction of “relating to obstruction
    of justice.”
    Applying the categorical approach to California Penal
    Code § 32, Valenzuela Gallardo then reasoned that:
    The provisions of this statute are closely
    analogous, if not functionally identical, to
    those in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3
    . Critically, both
    statutes include the element of an affirmative
    and intentional attempt, motivated by a
    44            VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH
    specific intent, to interfere with the process of
    justice. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3
     (requiring that the
    offender act “in order to hinder or prevent
    [the principal’s] apprehension, trial or
    punishment”) (emphasis added); 
    Cal. Penal Code § 32
     (West 2012) (requiring that the
    offender act “with the intent that [the]
    principal may avoid or escape from arrest,
    trial, conviction or punishment”) (emphasis
    added)[.]
    25 I. & N. Dec. at 841–42. The BIA thus gives meaning to
    the term “process of justice” by referring to statutes and
    obstructive acts even without a pending proceeding or
    ongoing investigation.5 And it based its decision on the same