Augustin Valenzuela Gallardo v. Loretta E. Lynch , 818 F.3d 808 ( 2016 )
[…] Gonzalez, 
    22 I. & N. Dec. 889
    , 893–94 (B.I.A. 1999). As the
    Supreme Court noted in Williams, amorphous terms “without
    statutory definitions, narrowing context, or settled legal
    5
    At oral argument, the government would only go so far as to say that
    interference with the “process of justice” includes interfering with another
    person’s arrest or apprehension. This only confirms that a conviction
    under California’s accessory after the fact statute is a crime “relating to
    the obstruction of justice.” See 
    Cal. Penal Code § 32
     (“Every person who,
    after a felony has been committed . . . aids a principal in such felony, with
    the intent that such principal may avoid escape from arrest, trial,
    conviction or punishment . . . is an accessory to such felony.”). The
    government’s response does not provide a limiting principal or tell us
    what crimes—other than § 32—fall within and outside the nebulous
    “process of justice.”
    24          VALENZUELA GALLARDO V. LYNCH
    meanings” raise vagueness concerns. See United States v.
    Williams,