United States v. Richard Renzi , 769 F.3d 731 ( 2014 )
[…] required by the statute. We conclude otherwise. A rational
    juror could have found that R&C, an insurance agency, was
    engaged in the business of insurance.
    The statute defines the term “business of insurance”
    broadly to mean the writing of insurance or reinsuring of risks
    “by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to
    such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who
    act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of
    insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf
    of such persons[.]” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (f)(1). An “insurer” is
    “any entity the business activity of which is the writing of
    insurance or the reinsuring of risks, and includes any person
    who acts as, or is, an officer, director, agent, or employee of
    that business.” 
    Id.
     § 1033(f)(2).
    The statute is not a model of clarity. Nonetheless, we
    read the statute to require that, to be “engaged in the business
    of insurance,” R&C must either: (1) write insurance or
    reinsure risks, and meet the definition of an “insurer” under