United States v. Richard Renzi , 769 F.3d 731 ( 2014 )
[…] insurance agency,” Maj. Op. at 43, it might be a brokerage
    company whose activities are not covered by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    .
    Section 1033 is drafted narrowly. It criminalizes conduct
    by persons who are “engaged in the business of insurance.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (a)(1). The definition of “business of
    insurance” is, on its face, limited to activities by insurers.
    The statute defines the term to mean either “the writing of
    insurance,” or “the reinsuring of risks,” in both cases, “by an
    insurer.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (f)(1). It defines “insurer” to
    mean “any entity the business activity of which is the writing
    of insurance or the reinsuring of risks.” 
    Id.
     § 1033(f)(2). The
    “business of insurance” includes activities by employees and
    agents of an insurer, as well as activities “incidental to”
    writing insurance or reinsuring risks that may be undertaken
    by an insurer. Id. § 1033(f)(1). Nothing in the statute