United States v. Richard Renzi , 769 F.3d 731 ( 2014 )
[…] The most natural reading of the “including
    all acts” language in § 1033(f)(1) (emphasis added) is that it
    refers to other acts “by an insurer.”1 This could include
    activities typically undertaken as part of an insurer’s business,
    such as drafting financial reports or communicating with
    regulators, because such acts are “incidental to” the insurance
    company’s business of insuring and reinsuring. By contrast,
    when Congress wanted the statute to cover third parties such
    as brokers, it said so directly. In another subsection of the
    same statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (b)(1), Congress expressly
    imposed liability on third parties who are not insurers. In that
    section, the statute provides that a person who is either
    “engaged in the business of insurance” or “involved (other
    than as an insured or beneficiary under a policy of insurance)
    in a transaction relating to the conduct of affairs of such a
    1
    The full definition states:
    (1) the term “business of insurance” means–
    (A) the writing of insurance, or
    (B) the reinsuring of risks,
    by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental
    to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of