United States v. Richard Renzi , 769 F.3d 731 ( 2014 )
[…] This distinguishes the
    situation from that present in Hayes v. Brown, 
    399 F.3d 972
    ,
    980–81 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc), where the prosecutor
    deliberately withheld relevant information from his witness.
    Accordingly, we doubt that Renzi has met the first two
    prongs of the Napue test but do not decide the issue as he has
    not met the third prong of the test.
    V
    We next address whether Renzi is entitled to a judgment
    of acquittal or a new trial on the insurance fraud counts.
    Renzi was convicted of conspiring to violate and violating
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (a)(1) by lying to Virginia and Florida
    insurance regulators. The statute prohibits a person “engaged
    in the business of insurance” from “knowingly, with the
    intent to deceive, mak[ing] any false material statement” “in
    connection with any financial reports or documents presented
    to any insurance regulatory official.”30           18 U.S.C.
    30
    In its entirety, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1033
    (a)(1) reads:
    Whoever is engaged in the business of insurance whose
    activities affect interstate commerce and knowingly,
    with the intent to deceive, makes any false material
    statement or report or willfully and materially
    overvalues any land, property or security—(A) in
    connection with any financial reports or documents
    presented to any insurance regulatory official or agency
    40                UNITED STATES V. RENZI
    § 1033(a)(1)(A). Renzi contends that the evidence presented
    at trial was insufficient to support his insurance fraud
    convictions because the government failed to prove that R&C
    was “engaged in the business of insurance” or that the two
    letters sent to Virginia and Florida insurance regulators
    qualify as “financial” documents. Renzi also argues that he
    is entitled to a new trial because the district court
    misinstructed the jury on the meaning of the term “financial
    reports or documents.”