Goldberg v. Lancellotti , 503 A.2d 1129 ( 1986 )
[…] “[Wjhenever any goods or chattels of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) value shall be unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained from the owner or from the person entitled to the possession thereof, and whenever any goods or chattels of that value, which are attached on mesne process or execution or warrant of distress, are claimed by any person other than the defendant in the suit or process in which they are attached, such owner or other person may cause the same to be replevied by writ of replevin issuing from the superior court.”

    .General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 8-2-13 states in pertinent part:

    "The superior court shall * * * have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity.”

    . In Enrico Lancellotti’s deposition on June 4, 1974, which was admitted into evidence as exhibit 2, the question was put to him: “You know that every item in the house belongs to the estate?” to which he responded, “Yes."