Lewistown Hospital v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board , 683 A.2d 702 ( 1996 )
[…] Because its challenge to Conclusion of Law, No. 2 was inadequate to raise-the credit issue before the WCAB, we are compelled to conclude that Employer has waived its right to raise that issue here.

    Accordingly, we affirm the WCAB’s grant of benefits to Claimant and the award of attorney’s fees to Claimant’s counsel.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 4th day of October, 1996, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, dated December 16, 1995, is hereby affirmed.

    . Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996, which provides:

    (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.
    (b) If counsel fees are awarded and assessed against the insurer or employer, then the referee must make a finding as to the amount and the length of time for which such counsel fee is payable based upon the complexity of the factual and legal issues involved, the skill required, the duration of the proceedings and the time and effort required and actually expended. If the insurer has paid or tendered payment of compensation and the controversy relates to the amount of compensation due, costs for attorney’s fee shall be based only on the difference between the final award of compensation and the compensation paid or tendered by the insurer.

    . Sheri Seager, Employer’s Director of Human Resources, offered testimony before the WCJ confirming that Claimant’s lifting restrictions precluded her from continuing in the L.P.N. position with Employer, and that Employer had no job available to Claimant within her medical restrictions.