Getson v. Somerset County Tax Claim Bureau , 696 A.2d 903 ( 1997 )
[…] No sale of property shall be made by the bureau unless a bid equal to the upset price is made ...

    . Section 613 of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.613, provides, in relevant part:

    At any time after any property has been exposed to public sale and such property was not sold because no bid was made equal to the upset price, ... the bureau may, on its own motion, and shall, on the written instructions of any taxing district having any tax claims or tax judgments against said property, agree to sell the property at private sale, at any price approved by the bureau. Notice of the proposed sale, stating the price and the property proposed to be sold, shall be given to each such taxing district and to the owner of the property ... The corporate authorities of any taxing district having any tax claims or tax judgments against the properly which is to be sold, the owner, an interested party, or a person interested in purchasing the property may, if not satisfied that the sale price approved by the bureau is sufficient, within forty-five (45) days after notice of the proposed sale, petition the court of common pleas of the county to disapprove the sale. The court shall, in such case, after notice to each such taxing district, the owner, the bureau, the purchaser and any other person who has joined in the petition, hear all parties. After such hearing, the court may either confirm or disapprove the sale as it appears just and proper, (emphasis added).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 3241 C.D. 1996

Citation Numbers: 696 A.2d 903

Judges: Flaherty, Pellegrini, Silvestre

Filed Date: 7/2/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021