Schnee v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review , 701 A.2d 994 ( 1997 )
[…] (N.T. at 4.)

    . Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the UCBR's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed or whether the parties’ constitutional rights have been violated. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704; Herbert v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 131 Pa.Cmwlth. 601, 571 A.2d 526, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 527 Pa. 655, 593 A.2d 426 (1990).

    .Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) provides: "An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week... [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.... ” Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802. A claimant who voluntarily terminates her employment has the burden of proving that the termination was for cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Taylor v.