Conference of Pennsylvania College Police Lodges v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board , 719 A.2d 1122 ( 1998 )
[…] However, the Conference failed to file a petition until November 19,1996.

    Act 111 is silent regarding any contract bar to petitions for representation. However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in Philadelphia Fire Officers Association v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 470 Pa. 550, 369 A.2d 259 (1977), instructed the Board to read Act 111 in pari materia with the PLRA. Section 7(c) of the PLRA, 43 P.S. § 211.7(e), provides that “[a]ny certification of representatives by the board shall be binding for a period of one year, or for a longer period if the contract so provides.” In other words, an existing contract bars the filing of a petition for representation, except in the applicable window period.