Perlman v. Wolfe , 729 A.2d 673 ( 1999 )
[…] Although Perl-man denied that he was employed at Prime, he did admit to answering the telephone when he was alone in the building. Moreover, the video tape evidence demonstrated Perlman showing a Corvette automobile to two customers on Prime’s lot with no signs of difficulty.

    . Perlman also sought payment for medication expenses in a companion petition to review. That petition, WCC 96-148, was granted by the trial judge and affirmed by the Appellate Division. Employer has not challenged this petition and therefore it is not before this Court.

    .General Laws 1956 § 28-33-20.1, entitled “Computation of earnings for recurrence— Burden of employee to establish recurrence,” states in relevant part:

    "(a) In the event a person collecting benefits under this chapter, regardless of the date of injury, has returned to employment for a period of twenty-six (26) weeks or *675more and suffers a recurrence of the injury which precipitated the person collecting benefits under this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the gross wages earned by the injured worker in employment by the employer in whose service he or she is injured during the thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding the week in which he or she suffered the recurrence, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the worker was actually employed by that employer; but in making this computation, absence for seven (7) consecutive calendar days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a calendar week.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 98-116-M.P.

Citation Numbers: 729 A.2d 673

Judges: Bourcier, Flanders, Goldberg, Lederberg, Weisberger

Filed Date: 3/24/1999

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021