Commonwealth v. Hynes , 730 A.2d 960 ( 1999 )
[…] N.T. 2/5/98 at 15. Appellant concedes the accuracy of the officer’s testimony regarding the headlight’s positioning, but argues that this observation alone failed to provide a legitimate basis for the traffic stop since the motor vehicle laws of Pennsylvania require only that headlights be “functioning properly, affixed to the car and illuminating the roadway....” Appellant’s Brief at 13. We disagree.

    ¶ 6 75 Pa.C.S. § 4303 provides that “Every vehicle, except trailers, operated on a highway shall be equipped with a head lamp system in conformance with regulations of the department.” The Department of Transportation Vehicle Code further provides that “[ejvery required lamp or switch shall be in safe operating condition as described in 67 Pa.Code § 175.80 (relating to inspection procedure^ ]” and that “a headlamp shall be aimed to comply with inspection procedure of this