United States v. Jeffrey Hansen ( 2022 )
[…] Factual findings supporting an
    order of restitution are reviewed for clear error. The legality of an order of
    restitution is reviewed de novo.” United States v. Gordon, 
    393 F.3d 1044
    , 1051
    (9th Cir. 2004), quoting United States v. Stoddard, 
    150 F.3d 1140
    , 1147 (9th Cir.
    1998). For the following reasons, we affirm.
    Assuming without deciding that Hansen did not waive his right to appeal his
    restitution order, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in
    awarding $500 in restitution to Raven. Section 2259 makes it “mandatory” for a
    defendant to pay a victim “the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by
    the court.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2259
    (b)(1), (4). The “full amount of the victim’s losses”
    includes any costs incurred by the victim for
    2
    (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological
    care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C)