In re Adoption of J.F.D. , 782 A.2d 564 ( 2001 )
[…] See Trial Court Revised Memorandum and Amended Order, 2/28/2001. The trial court dismissed the petition for involuntary termination of parental rights because Appellant failed for lack of a pending petition for adoption. Accordingly, we find that Appellant’s claim that the trial court erred because it required the agency’s consent fails.

    ¶ 9 Next, Appellant claims that the trial court erred as a matter of law for requiring the petition to terminate parental rights to include notice of a pending adoption.

    ¶ 10 Section 2512(b) of the Adoption Act sets forth the contents required in the petition. It states that the petition shall contain:

    1. the grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights; and
    2. an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted.

    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b).

    ¶ 11 We have reviewed Appellant’s petition for involuntary termination of parental *567rights. In the petition, Appellant included the facts alleged as the basis for the termination. However, Attorney Jackson, as petitioner, did not aver that he will assume custody of J.F.D. until such time as she is adopted. We note that currently, J.F.D. is in Chester County Child, Youth and Families’ custody, but the agency did not petition for the termination of parental rights. Therefore, Attorney Jackson, as petitioner, was required to make such an averment but failed to do so.

    ¶ 12 The final statutory requirement of the petition to terminate parental rights is an averment that an adoption is presently contemplated or that a person with a present intention to adopt exists. Appellant argues that such petition is not required. However, the statute states that if the petitioner is an agency, such averment is not required. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b). Therefore, it follows that if the petitioner is not an agency, then an averment stating that an adoption is pending or a person intending to adopt exists is required.