State v. Maloney , 785 A.2d 699 ( 2001 )
[…] Corliss, 1998 ME 36, ¶ 6, 706 A.2d 593, 594-95, the imprisonment imposed relates only to the second habitual offender conviction. A change in classification of the subsequent crime from a misdemeanor to a felony does not, in any way, alter the penalty imposed for the previous conviction. Consequently, the court did not err in allowing Maloney’s prior uncounseled misdemeanor conviction to enhance his charge from a Class D misdemeanor to a Class C felony.

    The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    . Conditional pleas are governed by M.R.Crim. P. 11(a)(2).

    . Section 2557 states, in relevant part:

    1. Crime. A person commits a crime as defined in subsection 2 if that person operates a motor vehicle on a public way, as defined in Title 17-A, section 505, subsection 2, when that person’s license to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked under this subchapter or former Title 29, chapter 18-A and that person:
    A. Has received written notice of the revocation from the Secretary of State;
    B. Has been orally informed of the revocation by a law enforcement officer;
    C. Has actual knowledge of the revocation; or
    *700D. Is a person to whom written notice was sent in accordance with section 2482 or former Title 29, section 2241, subsection 4.
    2. Offense; penalty. Violation of this section is:
    A. A Class D crime if:
    (1) The person has no conviction for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; and
    (2) The person has no conviction for violating section 2411 or former Title 29,
    section 1312-B within the previous 10 years; and
    B. A Class C crime if:
    (1) The person has one or more convictions for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; or
    (2) The person has one or more convictions for violating section 2411 or former Title 29, section 1312-B within the previous 10 years.

    . 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2482 (1996 & Supp.2000) provides, in relevant part:

    § 2482. Notice of suspension or revocation of license
    1. Notification by Secretary of State.