In the Interest of: K.I.T.W., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] hearing to terminate his parental rights. Initially, we note Father does not
    argue that he did not receive notice of the termination proceeding. Father’s
    Brief at 6-7. Instead, Father generally asserts that DHS’s notice via certified
    mail was insufficient because Father did not personally sign for the delivery.
    In essence, Father asks this Court to interpret the notice provisions as they
    relate to involuntary termination matters, to require restricted delivery.3
    The Adoption Act governs involuntary termination of parental rights
    proceedings. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2938. Section 2513(b) of the Act
    provides as follows:
    (b) Notice.—At least ten days’ notice shall be given to the parent
    or parents, putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose
    rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by registered
    mail to his or their last known address or by such other means as
    the court may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the
    same manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or
    guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. A
    putative father shall include one who has filed a claim of paternity
    as provided in section 5103 (relating to acknowledgment and
    claim of paternity) prior to the institution of proceedings. The
    notice shall state the following:
    “A petition has been filed asking the court to put an end to all
    rights you have to your child (insert name of child). The court has
    set a hearing to consider ending your rights to your child. That
    hearing will be held in (insert place, giving reference to exact room
    and building number or designation) on (insert date) at (insert
    time). You are warned that even if you fail to appear at the
    ____________________________________________
    3Restricted delivery is mail “delivered only to the addressee or the person [ ]
    specifically authorize[d] in writing to receive [the] restricted delivery mail.”
    Dwyer v. Luzerne County Tax Claim Bureau, 
    110 A.3d 223
    , 226 (Pa.