Tambor v. Miller , 792 A.2d 744 ( 2002 )
[…] “ Tt is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings’.” Solas v. Emergency Hiring Council of the State, 774 A.2d 820, 824 (R.I.2001) (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.1996)). “ ‘Moreover, when we examine an unambiguous statute, “there is no room for statutory construction and we must apply the statute as written.” ’ ” Id. (quoting State v. DiCicco, 707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I.1998)).

    Section 34-18-11(17) of the Rhode Island General laws defines a tenant as “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others[.]” The statute defines a rental agreement as “all agreements, written or oral * * * embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises, and also includes any terms required by law[.]” G.L.1956 § 34-18-11(14). “‘Rent’ means the payment or consideration that a tenant pays to a landlord for the use of the premises, whether money, services, property, or produce of the land[J” § 34-18-11(13).

    There is no evidence in the record to demonstrate that there ever was any rental agreement, written or oral, between the Millers and Rani.