Marsico v. Dibileo , 796 A.2d 997 ( 2002 )
[…] Although this Court ultimately determined that the parking lot in which the accident occurred was a trafficway for the purpose of Section 3101, we explained that “[t]he evidence in this case is clear that the parking lot on which appellant had his accident was not a publicly maintained highway.” Id. at 862.

    ¶ 12 This Court’s classification of a parking lot as a trafficway in cases involving DUI charges does not support the trial court’s jury instruction in the instant case. Under Section 3101(b), “[t]he provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 37 (relating to serious traffic offenses) shall apply upon highways and trafficways throughout this Commonwealth.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101(b).