Schott Glass Technologies, Inc. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review , 832 A.2d 554 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. at p. 55.

    . In unemployment compensation cases the Board is the ultimate finder of fact. Craighead-Jenkins v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 796 A.2d 1031 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002). The Court’s review in administrative agency appeals is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, whether a practice or procedure of a Commonwealth agency was not followed and whether the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704; Gunter v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (City of Philadelphia), 573 Pa. 386, 825 A.2d 1236 (2003).

    . Subsection (a) of 29 U.S.C. § 1161 provides: "The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, wider the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.”

    . Although the futility doctrine clearly applies under the facts here, unions should make a clear offer to continue working under the terms of the expired CBA before a work stoppage even when informed by an employer that it will not allow work to continue under those terms.

Document Info