In the Interest of M.H.M. , 864 A.2d 1251 ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant maintains his case involves a violation of Title 18, and all of Title 18 must be construed the same way. Thus, Appellant reasons paintball guns, because of their similarities to carbon dioxide-powered B-B guns, should not be considered firearms under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912(a).

    *1255¶ 11 Additionally, Appellant argues a paintball gun is a weapon under Section 912(a) only if it is “capable of inflicting serious bodily injury.” Appellant explains “serious bodily injury” is not defined in Section 912. However, Appellant suggests its definition should be taken from Title 18, Sections 2301 and 2602. Those statutes define serious bodily injury as an “injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Appellant insists paintball guns are specifically designed to be discharged at persons for recreational purposes. Therefore, paintball guns cannot be deemed capable of causing serious bodily injuries.