Kiersten Taylor-Novotny v. Health Alliance Medical Plans , 772 F.3d 478 ( 2014 )
[…] she asks for from her physician” and were “fustrat[ed]” due to
    “her lack of communication in regards to her FMLA” and the
    “feel[ing] that she is taking advantage of the situation.”74
    This email, while perhaps suggestive of irritation or doubt
    about Ms. Taylor-Novotny’s medical needs, cannot support a
    claim of retaliation when it is evaluated in context. The focus
    of the email is Ms. Taylor-Novotny’s need for, and possible
    abuse of, FMLA leave. This is a reasonable business concern of
    an employer, one that the FMLA itself acknowledges and
    accommodates. Section 2613(c)(1) of Title 29 provides:
    In any case in which the employer has a reason to
    doubt the validity of the certification … for leave …,
    the employer may require, at the expense of the
    employer, that the eligible employee obtain the
    opinion of a second health care provider designated
    or approved by the employer concerning any infor-
    mation certified … for such leave.
    Here, the employer, faced with accountability problems,
    simply discussed whether it ought to exercise a statutory right
    under the FMLA and seek verification that the request for
    leave was legitimate.75
    74
    
    Id. 75 Ms.