Spectrum Pharmaceuticals, Inc v. Sylvia Burwell , 824 F.3d 1062 ( 2016 )
[…] expedites its review of an ANDA or simply evaluates a drug
    shortage without more.
    Spectrum argues that FDA’s implementing regulation
    creates a notice obligation even if the Orphan Drug Act does
    not. See 
    21 C.F.R. § 316.36
     (detailing process requirements to
    withdraw orphan-drug exclusivity). But the regulation does
    not change our conclusion. The regulation simply tracks the
    statute to create a notice obligation only in cases where FDA
    is “withdrawing the drug product’s exclusive approval.” 
    Id.
    § 316.36(b); see also id. § 316.36(a) (discussing the notice
    obligations that apply “[u]nder section 527 of the act,” i.e., 21
    U.S.C. § 360cc). The regulation speaks repeatedly in terms of
    the ultimate withdrawal decision. 
    21 C.F.R. § 316.36
    (b)
    (“Once withdrawn under this section, exclusive approval may
    not be reinstated for that drug.”); 
    id.
     (“An order withdrawing
    the sponsor’s exclusive marketing rights may issue whether or
    not there are other sponsors that can assure the availability of
    alternative sources of supply.”). The regulation, read as part
    of the overall statutory framework, does no more than
    elaborate on the procedural protections that FDA guarantees
    when making an exception to exclusivity. Because FDA did
    not cut short Spectrum’s period of market exclusivity,
    18