United Food and Commercial Workers Union v. Zuckerberg ( 2021 )
[…] Tri-State appeals the Court of Chancery’s judgment dismissing the derivative
    complaint under Rule 23.1 for failing to make a demand on the board or plead with
    particularity facts establishing that demand would be futile.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “[O]ur review of decisions of the Court of Chancery applying Rule 23.1 is de novo
    and plenary.”94
    III.   ANALYSIS
    “A cardinal precept” of Delaware law is “that directors, rather than shareholders,
    manage the business and affairs of the corporation.”95 This precept is reflected in
    Section 141(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), which provides that
    “[t]he business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be
    managed by or under the direction of a board of directors except as may be otherwise
    provided in this chapter or in [a corporation’s] certificate of incorporation.”96 The board’s
    authority to govern corporate affairs extends to decisions about what remedial actions a
    93
    
    Id. at 890-900
    .
    94
    Brehm v. Eisner, 
    746 A.2d 244
    , 253 (Del. 2000).
    95
    Aronson v. Lewis,