In re Adoption of Z.S.H.G. , 34 A.3d 1281 ( 2011 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the orphans’ court’s order denying Appellant’s second collateral petition to set aside the adoption decree and the order terminating her parental rights to Z.S.H.G.

    Order affirmed.

    . Appellees do not challenge the portion of the orphans' court's order denying their claim for counsel fees.

    . Appellant also challenges the finding that Appellees stood in loco parentis when they filed the petition to terminate her parental rights. For the reasons discussed in the body of this opinion, no relief is due.

    . Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a), "[a] petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any of the following:

    [[Image here]]
    (3) The individual having custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt).”

    . In deciding In re: C.M.S., 884 A.2d 1284, 1288 (Pa.Super.2005), this Court held that by addressing the merits of a case during a prior appeal, the Superior Court "implicitly determined that it had subject matter jurisdiction” and that finding became the law of the case.