In re Barnes Foundation , 74 A.3d 129 ( 2013 )
[…] A person whose only interest is that interest held in common with other members of the public cannot compel the performance of a duty the organization owes to the public.

    Id., 590 Pa. at 42-43, 911 A.2d at 1262 (internal citations omitted).

    Feudale purports to invoke the Historic Preservation Act, 37 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 501 et seq., as a basis for standing. Specifically, Feudale argues private actions are permitted under Section 512 of the Act, Enforcement of historic preservation laws and policies, which states that “[t]he Attorney General, the commission, any political subdivision, person or other legal entity may maintain an action in an administrative tribunal or court for the protection or preservation of any historic resource in this Commonwealth.” (emphasis added).