Commonwealth v. Berger , 96 A.3d 1049 ( 2014 )
[…] . That section reads:

    No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.

    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944.

    . Section 5945.1(b) reads:

    (b) Privilege.
    (1) No sexual assault counselor or an interpreter translating the communication between a sexual assault counselor and a victim may, without the written consent of the victim, disclose the victim’s confidential oral or written communications to the counselor nor consent to be examined in any court or criminal proceeding.
    (2) No coparticipant who is present during counseling may disclose a victim’s confidential communication made during the counseling session nor consent to be examined in any civil or criminal proceeding without the written consent of the victim. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5945.1(b).

    . Based on the state of the record as it pertains to the alleged victims' interviews, CRC's arguments seem suspect.