Olmos v. Holder , 780 F.3d 1313 ( 2015 )
[…] detention.
    III.   The Attorney General’s Continued Duty to Impose Mandatory
    Detention
    We also reverse for a second reason: Congress required the Attorney
    General to impose mandatory detention for aliens like Mr. Olmos who were
    convicted of certain crimes; even if the Attorney General failed to fulfill this
    requirement in a timely manner (as Mr. Olmos argues), the statutory requirement
    would not have disappeared. The requirement would have remained, and the
    Attorney General would eventually have had to detain Mr. Olmos under
    § 1226(c).
    As noted above, § 1226(c)(1) states: “The Attorney General shall take into
    custody any alien who–[fits into Paragraphs “A” through “D”] when the alien is
    released . . . .” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1226
    (c)(1) (2012). The parties disagree on the meaning
    of “when the alien is released.” According to Mr. Olmos, this phrase refers to the