Gatliff Coal Co. v. Lawson , 247 S.W.2d 375 ( 1952 )
[…] Since the time of the Statute of Uses, where deeds of bargain and sale are employed, the deliverance of the deed transformed the use or trust created by the sale into possession. The ancient rites of feoffment by livery of seisin were no longer necessary. Our current statute, KRS 381.060(2), reads: “A1Í deeds of bargain and sale, deeds to stand’ seized to use, deeds of release and deeds of trust, shall be' held to vest the possession-of the grantor in the grantee to the extent of the estate intended to be conveyed.”' Under the fiction created by statutory enactment we have possession by a vendee-who may never even see the land. The other type of possession results' from a; physical relationship to the land itself and connotes a possessory interest resulting from proximity to and use of it.