Carter Oil Co. v. Taylor , 322 S.W.2d 731 ( 1959 )
[…] S.Ct. Rule 3.23, 42 V.A.M.S. The motion to dismiss is overruled.

    Section 428.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. (all statutory references herein are to said revision unless otherwise indicated), provides : “Every conveyance or assignment in writing, or otherwise, of any estate or interest in lands, * * * made or contrived with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors of their lawful * * * debts or demands * * * shall be from henceforth deemed and taken, as against said creditors and purchasers, prior and subsequent, to be clearly and utterly void.” Section 521.510 provides that “Any attaching creditor may maintain an action for the purpose of setting aside any fraudulent conveyance * * of * * * any property attached in any action instituted by him; * * Section 507.040 provides that “All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly (or) severally * * * any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, * *. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or