State v. Joseph , 174 Conn. App. 260 ( 2017 )
[…] five years were a mandatory minimum. From that judg-
    ment, the defendant now appeals.
    I
    The defendant first claims that the court violated his
    statutory right to a speedy trial under § 54-82m. For
    two distinct reasons, we disagree.
    Section 54-82m ‘‘requires the judges of the Superior
    Court to adopt rules that are necessary to assure a
    speedy trial for any person charged with a criminal
    offense . . . . With respect to a defendant who is
    incarcerated in a correction institution of this state
    pending trial, § 54-82m requires the rules to provide:
    (1) in any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered,
    the trial of a defendant charged in an information or
    indictment with the commission of a criminal offense
    shall commence . . . within eight months from the fil-
    ing date of the information or indictment or from the
    date of arrest, whichever is later; and (2) if a defendant
    is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in
    subdivision (1) and a trial is not commenced within
    thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the
    defendant at any time after such time limit has passed,
    the information or indictment shall be dismissed. Such
    rules shall include provisions to identify periods of
    delay caused by the action of the defendant, or the
    defendant’s inability to stand trial, to be excluded in
    computing the time limits set forth in subdivision (1).
    . . . Practice Book § 43-40 then sets forth ten circum-
    stances constituting those periods of time [that] shall
    be excluded in computing the [eight months] within
    which the trial of a defendant . . . must commence
    pursuant to [Practice Book §] 43-39.’’ (Citations omitted;