City of Seattle v. Evans ( 2015 )
[…] circumstances exists in which the statute, as currently written, can be constitutionally
    applied." Moore} 
    151 Wn.2d at 669
    .
    II.   Article I, Section 24 and City of Seattle   v.   Montana
    We first consider Evans's argument that his paring knife is an arm under article
    I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution. Accord State           v.   Coe, 
    101 Wn.2d 364
    ,
    373-7 4, 
    679 P.2d 353
     (1984) (we consider constitutional questions first under our own
    state constitution). Article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution reads:
    The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or
    the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be
    construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize,
    maintain or employ an armed body of men.
    This "right to bear arms" is an individual right that exists in the context of that
    individual's defense of himself or the state. State      v.   Sieyes, 
    168 Wn.2d 276
    , 292-93,
    
    225 P.3d 995
     (201 0). We considered but did not decide whether the scope of the term