City of Seattle v. Evans ( 2015 )
[…] of the stated examples.
    23
    City of Seattle v. Evans, No. 90608-4
    Fairhurst, J. (dissenting)
    Amendment right to bear arms. See Jorgenson, 
    179 Wn.2d at 161
     (holding that
    intermediate scrutiny was appropriate where the law at issue was not as restrictive
    as the law examined in Heller); see also Sieyes, 
    168 Wn.2d at 294
     (holding that strict
    scrutiny of the law was not appropriate where the parties did not show that the law
    burdened the Second Amendment). In Jorgenson, the defendant asserted that former
    RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iv) (2005), which prohibits a person who is "free on bond or
    personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a serious offense"
    from possessing a firearm, violated his Second Amendment right. 
    179 Wn.2d at
    167
    n.1 (Wiggins, J., dissenting). This court noted in Jorgenson that courts have applied
    differing levels of scrutiny depending on the limit imposed on the Second