Dechkovskaia v. Dechkovskaia , 244 N.C. App. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] divorce filed in a county where the plaintiff resides but the
    defendant does not reside, where both parties are residents
    of the State of North Carolina, and where the plaintiff
    removes from the State and ceases to be a resident, the
    action may be removed upon motion of the defendant, for
    trial or for any motion in the cause, either before or after
    judgment, to the county in which the defendant resides.
    The judge, upon such motion, shall order the removal of the
    -8-
    DECHKOVSKAIA V. DECHKOVSKAIA
    Opinion of the Court
    action, and the procedures of G.S. 1-87 shall be followed.
    The cross-referenced statute provides in pertinent part:
    (a) When a cause is directed to be removed, the clerk shall
    transmit to the court to which it is removed a transcript of
    the record of the case, with the prosecution bond, bail bond,
    and the depositions, and all other written evidences filed
    therein; and all other proceedings shall be had in the
    county to which the place of trial is changed, unless
    otherwise provided by the consent of the parties in writing
    duly filed, or by order of court.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87(a) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 uses the phrase “any action
    . . . for alimony or divorce.” Following this phrase is “the action may be removed[.]”
    “Action” here clearly refers to an “action . . . for alimony or divorce.” However, it is