Dechkovskaia v. Dechkovskaia , 244 N.C. App. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] , 158, 
    574 S.E.2d 69
    , 71 (2002) (citing Willis v. Power Co., 
    291 N.C. 19
    ,
    30, 
    229 S.E.2d 191
    , 198 (1976)). Thus, we have jurisdiction to entertain defendant’s
    appeals.
    III. Venue Order
    Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to change
    venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3. We agree.
    “Although the initial question of venue is a procedural one, there can be no
    doubt that a right to venue established by statute is a substantial right.” 
    Gardner, 300 N.C. at 719
    , 268 S.E.2d at 471. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 sets forth a mandatory
    venue removal provision applicable specifically to actions for alimony or divorce. This
    statute is triggered upon proper motion by the defendant in alimony and divorce
    actions “filed in a county where the plaintiff resides but the defendant does not reside,
    where both parties are residents of the State of North Carolina, and where the
    plaintiff removes from the State and ceases to be a resident[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-
    3 (2015).
    In the only case interpreting this venue removal provision, our Supreme Court
    explained: “[Its language] is clearly mandatory. When the particular situation to
    -6-
    DECHKOVSKAIA V. DECHKOVSKAIA
    Opinion of the Court