Dechkovskaia v. Dechkovskaia , 244 N.C. App. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] therein; and all other proceedings shall be had in the
    county to which the place of trial is changed, unless
    otherwise provided by the consent of the parties in writing
    duly filed, or by order of court.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87(a) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 uses the phrase “any action
    . . . for alimony or divorce.” Following this phrase is “the action may be removed[.]”
    “Action” here clearly refers to an “action . . . for alimony or divorce.” However, it is
    well settled that an action may include multiple claims. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50-19.1 (2015) (“Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action,
    a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute
    divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or
    equitable distribution[.]”) (emphasis added); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 18(a) (2015)
    (“A party asserting a claim for relief . . . may join . . . as many claims . . . as he has
    against an opposing party.”).
    Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-21 provides that a claim for equitable