Dechkovskaia v. Dechkovskaia , 244 N.C. App. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] , 268 S.E.2d at 470. Therefore, we must reverse the order denying
    defendant’s motion to change venue and remand all claims to Durham County
    District Court.
    B. Peculiar Procedural Postures
    Plaintiff contends that based on the particular posture of this case, the
    mandatory provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 should not apply. Plaintiff asserts the
    equitable distribution claim should not be removed, as the statute does not mandate
    removal of an action after trial but before entry of final judgment. Plaintiff further
    asserts that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3 should not operate to remove an action when an
    order was appealed, partially upheld and partially vacated, and remanded. We
    disagree.
    The statute unambiguously provides for removal “for trial or for any motion in
    the cause, either before or after judgment[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3. Removal is
    required upon proper demand any time after the particular circumstance arises that
    it describes. Because defendant’s substantial right to venue arose by statute and was