Dechkovskaia v. Dechkovskaia , 244 N.C. App. 26 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, if N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 50-3 mandates removal of an action comprising claims for alimony and equitable
    distribution, both claims must be removed. See 3 Suzanne Reynolds, Lee’s North
    Carolina Family Law § 12.126 (5th ed. 2002) (“Different statutory provisions on venue
    apply to equitable distribution depending on the action in which it is asserted. If a
    spouse raises the claim in an action for alimony or divorce, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3
    governs venue. . . . If a spouse asserts the claim in some other action, N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 1-82 governs the action[.]”).
    This interpretation is bolstered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-3’s cross-reference to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87, which instructs that “[w]hen a cause is directed to be removed
    . . . all other proceedings shall be had in the county to which the place of trial is
    changed[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87(a) (2015) (emphasis added). The use of “all” to
    modify “proceedings” indicates the legislature’s intent that the entire cause be
    removed—not only the cause for alimony or divorce. Moreover, this interpretation is