Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] provisions that are relevant to your concern about liability in connection with providing 9-l-l
    services.’ The Health and Safety Code includes the following provision:
    (b) A member of the commission or of the governing body of
    a public agency is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising
    from the provision of 9- 1- 1 service unless the act or omission causing
    the claim, damage, or loss violates a statute or ordinance applicable
    to the action.
    TEX.HEALTH& SAFETY CODE ANN. 9 771.053(b) (Vernon 2003). Section 771.001 defines a“public
    agency” as “the state, a municipality, a county, an emergency communication district, a regional
    planning commission, an appraisal district, or any other political subdivision or district that
    provides, participates in the provision of, or has authority to provide fire-fighting, law enforcement,
    ambulance, medical, 9- 1- 1, or other emergency services.” 
    Id. 9 77
    1 .001(7) (emphasis added).
    The Texas Tort Claims Act, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. ch. 101 (Vernon 1997 &
    Supp. 2004), provides as follows:
    (a) In this section, “9- 1- 1 service” and “public agency” have