Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] which held, inter alia, that a municipal judge of the City of Houston was barred by article XVI,
    section 40, of the Texas Constitution horn simultaneously holding the office of director of the Gulf
    Coast Waste Disposal Authority [“the GCWDA”]. You raise two issues that were not addressed in
    the earlier opinion. For the reasons indicated below, we again must conclude that the simultaneous
    holding ofthose two positions is impermissible, and accordingly, we affrm the conclusion of Letter
    Opinion 98-124.
    Article XVI, section 40, provides, in relevant part:
    No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than
    one civil office of emolument, except.     the officers and directors of
    soil and water conservation districts    .
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 40. You suggest, first, that a member of the Board of Directors of the
    GCWDA is excepted from the constitutional prohibition because it is a “soil and water conservation
    district.”