Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] consequently, a member ofthe GCWDA is not thereby excepted from the constitutional prohibition.
    To the extent that Letter Advisory No. 3 1 may be read to conclude otherwise, we confirm its earlier
    demise and expressly overrule the opinion.’
    You also contend that, even if the GCWDA is not a soil and water conservation district, its
    officers are not precluded from simultaneously holding the offices of municipal judge and GCWDA
    director, by virtue of the benefit proviso of article XVI, section 40. That proviso states:
    It is further provided that a nonelective State officer may hold other
    nonelective offices under the State or the United States, if the other
    office is ofbenefit to the State of Texas or is required by the State or
    Federal law, and there is no conflict with the original office for which
    he receives salary or compensation.
    ‘Letter Advisory No. 3 l( 1973) was incorrect in distinguishing between a “public office” and a “civil office.“;
    see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. M-480 (1986). The term “civil office” is used in the Texas Constitution in contrast to the
    term “military of&x."