Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] peace precincts, and incorporated cities and towns. Tex. Const. art. XVI, Q20; Alto.
    Bev. Code $0 251.01,251.02, see ulro Attorney General Opinions JM-1177 (1990);
    JM-468 (1986) and authorities cited therein. These political subdivisions will
    ordinarily have fixed boundaries that will determine the area in which the election is
    held.
    The only instance in which a commissioners court is authorized by statute to
    exercise discretion in setting the boundaries for a local option liquor election is
    described in section 251.80 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Subsection (a) of that
    section states:
    Whenever a local option status is once legally put into
    effect as the result of the vote in a justice precinct, such status
    shall remain in effect until the status is changed as the result of
    a vote in the same territory that comprised the precinct when
    such status was established. If the boundaries of the justice
    precinct have changed since such status was established, the
    commissioners court shall, forputposes of a local option election,
    define the boundaries of the original precinct. A local option
    election may be held within the territory defined by the
    commissioners court as constituting such original precinct!
    (Emphasis added.)
    This provision requires an election attempting to change the local option
    status of a justice precinct to be conducted, not in the precinct as it exists at the time
    of the petition for the election, but in the territory that comprised the justice