Kilgore v. Mullenax , 485 S.W.3d 705 ( 2016 )
[…] described the contracts, and concluded that the nature of the contracts involved here
    brought them within interstate commerce. We are not convinced by Kilgore’s argument
    that the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction under the FAA and that the arbitration award should
    be vacated on that basis.
    7
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. App. 143
    Public Policy
    Kilgore’s remaining point of appeal contends that the arbitration award should be
    vacated because it violates Arkansas public policy. He asserts the arbitrator exceeded his
    powers because Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-60-111 (Repl. 2012) sets forth
    Arkansas public policy that “no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against the
    person for supplying any information” to the Insurance Department relating to suspected
    fraudulent insurance acts. He argues this statute forbids an arbitrator from entering an award
    against a party who communicates information about fraudulent insurance acts to the