State Ex Rel. Burrell-El v. Autrey , 752 S.W.2d 895 ( 1988 )
[…] See R. Byers & J. Swaney, Jr., *899 Direct Contempt of Court—Missouri Procedure, 32 J. of Mo. Bar 214 (1976).

    Supreme Court Rule 36.01(a) deals with criminal contempt. That Rule provides that a criminal contempt "may be punished summarily if the judge certifies that he saw or heard the conduct constituting the contempt and that it was committed in the actual presence of the court. The judgment or order of contempt and the order of commitment shall recite the facts and shall be signed by the judge and entered of record."

    Section 476.140, R.S.Mo., 1986, provides that whenever any person is committed for any contempt specified in Section 476.110, "the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment." Section 476.120 provides that punishment for contempt may be by fine or imprisonment in the discretion of the court.

    These procedures, rule and statutes have been construed in many appellate court decisions. As early as Ex parte Stone, 183 S.W. 1058 (Mo.1916) it is said that: