State Ex Rel. Burrell-El v. Autrey , 752 S.W.2d 895 ( 1988 )
[…] See Dobbs, Contempt of Court: A Survey, 56 Cornell L.Rev., 183, 185 (1971); Dobbs, Remedies, 93 (1973).[2] Of course, courts, by the nature of the judicial office, have the inherent power and authority to punish for contempt. State ex rel. Girard v. Percich, supra, 557 S.W.2d at 36. That authority extends to protect, preserve and vindicate the power and dignity of the law. Teefey v. Teefey, 533 S.W.2d 563, 566 (Mo. banc 1976); Ramsey v. Grayland, 567 S.W.2d 682, 686 (Mo.App.1978).

    The Rules and statutes of Missouri define and establish the procedure for contempt. Section 476.110, R.S.Mo., 1986, provides that "[e]very court of record shall have the power to punish as for criminal contempt persons guilty of:

    (1) Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior committed during its session, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceeding or to impair the respect due its authority;
    (2) Any breach of the peace, noise or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt its proceedings;
    (3) Willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by it;

    * * * * * *

    Section 476.130 provides that any contempt committed in the immediate view and presence of the court may be punished summarily.

    The proper procedure for direct, criminal, summary contempt is outlined in the Supreme Court Rules, statutes and judicial decisions.