United States v. Bernardo Ruiz ( 2009 )
[…] , 535 (8th Cir.
    2002). We are thus persuaded that warrantless inspections of commercial trucks
    advance a substantial governmental interest and are necessary.
    We next find the Arkansas Motor Carrier Act provides a permissible warrant
    substitute. Its reach is limited to certain commercial vehicles. Ark. Stat. Ann. §§ 23-
    13-203, -204, and -206; see also Dominguez v. State, 
    720 S.W.2d 703
    , 705-06 (Ark.
    1986). It provides notice to commercial truck drivers of the possibility of a roadside
    inspection by a designated enforcement officer. Ark. Stat. Ann. § 23-13-217. And
    it limits the scope of the enforcement officers' inspections to an examination solely for
    regulatory compliance. 
    Id. at (c)(1)
    & (c)(1)(B) (enforcement officer may "[i]nspect
    the contents of the vehicle for the purpose of comparing the contents with bills of
    lading, waybills, invoices, or other evidence of ownership or of transportation for
    compensation"). Finally, although the Arkansas Motor Carrier Act does not designate
    specific times when the enforcement officers may conduct inspections, as the Sixth
    Circuit held, "[s]uch a limitation would, of course, render the entire inspection scheme
    unworkable and meaningless.