Northwest Env v. Epa ( 2008 )
[…] duced Dec. 15, 2000) (see 
    33 U.S.C. § 1901
     Note for the text
    of the statute).
    [20] NANPCA and NISA address the problem of invasive
    species released in ballast-water-related discharges. For
    example, these statutes authorize the Coast Guard to develop
    voluntary guidelines and regulations for a Great Lakes ballast
    water program. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 4711
    (a)-(b). The statutes also
    require national guidelines for ballast-water-related dis-
    charges of nonindigenous species, 
    id.
     § 4711(c), (f)(2)(A)(ii),
    and establish an Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force, of
    which the EPA is a member, id. § 4721. Savings clauses pro-
    vide that the Great Lakes regulations “shall . . . . not affect or
    supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the
    discharge of ballast water” under the CWA, and that the
    national guidelines “shall . . . . not affect or supercede any
    requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of
    NORTHWEST ENVIRONMENTAL ADVOCATES v. EPA          9057
    ballast water” under the CWA. Id. §§ 4711(b)(2)(C) and
    (c)(2)(J).