Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue
    referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing
    for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is
    pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved
    in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration
    under such an agreement, shall on application of one
    of the parties stay the trial of the action until such
    arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms
    of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay
    is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.
    Section 788.03 directs how a court ordering arbitration is to
    proceed and states in part as follows:
    The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or
    refusal of another to perform under a written
    agreement for arbitration may petition any court of
    record having jurisdiction of the parties or of the
    property for an order directing that such arbitration
    proceed as provided for in such agreement. . . . The
    court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied
    25
    No.   2016AP601
    that the making of the agreement for arbitration or
    the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the
    court shall make an order directing the parties to
    proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of
    the agreement.
    Wis. Stat. § 788.03.
    ¶49     The      court       may,      after     arbitration,         vacate     an
    arbitrator's      award     or    order    a     rehearing   by    the    arbitrator,
    pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.10.                   In addition, the court may,