Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] that   the     determination            of    arbitrability            here     must       first   be
    decided by the circuit court rather than the arbitrator.
    ¶73    In sum, Cirilli and Mortimore do not stand for the
    proposition        that   once      parties        contract        for    arbitration,            that
    decision is always irrevocable.                        Even in Mortimore, the circuit
    court was called upon to determine whether the initial contract
    had    been     revoked.            See       Mortimore,          
    344 Wis. 2d 459
    ,            ¶19.
    Clearly,      section        788.01          of   the       Wisconsin         Arbitration          Act
    contemplates that a court will enforce "[a] provision in any
    written       contract       to     settle         by       arbitration         a     controversy
    thereafter         arising        out     of      the       contract"          and     that       such
    contractual provision to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable
    and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in
    equity for the revocation of a contract."                               Wis. Stat. § 788.01.
    Another contract that clearly and expressly supersedes a first
    contract      is   "grounds        as    exist         at   law   or     in    equity       for    the
    revocation      of   a    contract."              To    the   extent      that        language      in
    Mortimore or Cirilli suggests that contracts to arbitrate are
    forever irrevocable, that language is limited by the facts of
    those cases.