Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] n.9 & 304 (referencing Buckeye Check 
    Cashing, 546 U.S. at 444
    n.1).         As will later be discussed, it is for the
    circuit court to further explore the validity and enforceability
    of the Redemption Agreement.
    3.   Clarifying precedents
    ¶67    No    Wisconsin     or   federal   case   establishes        that   once
    arbitration is contracted as the forum for dispute resolution,
    parties can never later contract for an alternative forum for
    dispute resolution.       To the extent Cirilli, 
    322 Wis. 2d 238
    , and
    Mortimore,      
    344 Wis. 2d 459
    ,     are    read   as     concluding    that    a
    contract   to    arbitrate    is    irrevocable,     that    interpretation      is
    inconsistent     with   the   law.      Clearly,     section    788.01    of     the
    Wisconsin Arbitration Act contemplates that a court will enforce
    "[a] provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration
    a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract" and that
    34
    No.    2016AP601
    such    contractual         provision     to    arbitrate      "shall        be    valid,
    irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at
    law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."                          Wis. Stat.
    § 788.01 (emphasis added).               Another contract that clearly and
    expressly supersedes a first contract is "grounds as exist at
    law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."                                  Thus,
    Cirilli and Mortimore must not stand for the proposition that
    once parties contract for arbitration, that decision is always
    irrevocable.
    ¶68    Midwest and NEA rely on Cirilli for the proposition