Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied
    25
    No.   2016AP601
    that the making of the agreement for arbitration or
    the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the
    court shall make an order directing the parties to
    proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of
    the agreement.
    Wis. Stat. § 788.03.
    ¶49     The      court       may,      after     arbitration,         vacate     an
    arbitrator's      award     or    order    a     rehearing   by    the    arbitrator,
    pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.10.                   In addition, the court may,
    after arbitration, modify an arbitrator's award pursuant to Wis.
    Stat. § 788.11.         Finally, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.12, a
    circuit court may enter judgment "[u]pon the granting of an
    order     confirming,       modifying       or     correcting      an     award,"    in
    conformity therewith.
    ¶50     Thus, when parties have contracted for arbitration as
    the forum for dispute resolution, a court's role is limited.                         In
    this case, however, the court must first ascertain whether the