Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Then it
    becomes a court's duty to determine whether a contract calls for
    arbitration and when a dispute exists as to whether a second
    contract     without         an    arbitration         clause   supersedes            a     first
    24
    No.     2016AP601
    contract with such a clause, the determination of arbitrability
    must    be   decided    in    the    first    instance         by   the     circuit      court
    rather than the arbitrator.
    ¶47     Wisconsin      Stat.     § 788.01,           entitled            "Arbitration
    clauses      in   contracts     enforceable,"           provides       that      a     written
    arbitration        agreement        "shall        be     valid,       irrevocable            and
    enforceable       except     upon    such    grounds      as     exist     at    law    or   in
    equity for the revocation of any contract" (emphasis added).                                  As
    a result, it is a court's duty to determine whether a contract
    calls    for      arbitration.        Another          contract      that       clearly      and
    expressly supersedes a first contract is "grounds as exist at