Ray v. Ready , 822 S.E.2d 181 ( 2018 )
[…] amended to substitute the proper party because an action brought against an estate is an “absolute
    nullity.” In such a case, Ready further argued, the only resolution was to commence a new
    action against the correct party, i.e., the personal representative of the Estate; but here, Ray’s
    action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. There was no dispute then, nor is there
    one now, that the statute of limitations for Ray’s action seeking an elective share expired on
    February 26, 2017, six days prior to the March 3 hearing. See Code § 64.2-302(B) (providing
    that the surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in the Commonwealth “may claim an
    elective share in the decedent’s augmented estate within six months from the later of (i) the time
    2
    of the admission of the decedent’s will to probate or (ii) the qualification of an administrator on
    the decedent’s intestate estate”).
    In response, Ray requested that the circuit court enter an order adding Ready to the
    complaint as a party defendant in Ready’s capacity as administratrix of the Estate. Ray argued
    that she was entitled to such relief because the summons served upon Ready named her as