Kevin Williams Jr v. Jamia Jalice Hutson Williams ( 2018 )
[…] contempt. “Contempt of court is defined as a willful act, omission, or statement that tends to . . .
    impede the functioning of a court.” In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 
    257 Mich. App. 96
    , 108; 667
    -7-
    NW2d 68 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted; ellipsis in original). The term “direct
    contempt” refers to a contempt that “is committed in the immediate view and presence of a
    court” and that may be summarily punished by the court. In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich
    App at 675; see also MCL 600.1711(1) (“When any contempt is committed in the immediate
    view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or
    both.”); MCL 600.1701(a) (stating that a court may punish “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or
    insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly
    tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority”). “Such direct
    contempt occurs when all the facts necessary to find the contempt are within the personal
    knowledge of the judge.” In re Contempt of 
    Henry, 282 Mich. App. at 675
    . Conversely, the term
    “indirect contempt” refers to contempt that is “ ‘committed other than in the immediate view and
    presence of the court.’ ” 
    Id., quoting MCL
    600.1711(2). The court must conduct a hearing when
    the contempt is indirect, In re Contempt of 
    Henry, 282 Mich. App. at 675
    , and the court may only
    punish such contempt “after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other
    method and opportunity has been given to defend,” MCL 600.1711(2).
    In this case, the basis for the trial court’s determination that plaintiff was in direct
    criminal contempt is unclear. The trial court’s contempt order did not contain any specific
    findings of fact.