JENNIFER MILEY, O B O v. JESSICA DUNN, BY AND THROUGH VICKI DUNN , 264 So. 3d 219 ( 2018 )
[…] school that J.A.M. attended at that time, which is listed on the injunction. We agree with
    Miley's argument that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her request to
    update the injunction with J.A.M.'s current school and bus stop, and so we reverse the
    denial of her motion and remand for the trial court to enter an amended injunction
    reflecting the new school and bus stop.
    Background
    In 2007, the trial court entered a final injunction in favor of J.A.M. and
    against Dunn to protect J.A.M. from sexual violence. See § 784.046(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2007) (creating a cause of action for an injunction for protection from sexual violence);
    see also § 784.046(7)(b) (providing that "the court may grant such relief as the court
    deems proper, including . . . relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the
    petitioner, including injunctions or directives to law enforcement agencies, as provided
    in this section"). In pertinent part, the injunction prohibits Dunn from going within 250
    feet of the "place where Petitioner attends school," and it lists the address of the
    preschool that J.A.M. had been attending in 2007. The trial court also ordered that the
    injunction would remain in full force and effect until further order of the court. See §
    784.046(7)(c), Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.610(c)(4)(B).1
    In 2017, Miley moved for the court to modify the injunction pursuant to rule
    12.610(c)(6) ("The petitioner or respondent may move the court to modify or vacate an
    injunction at any time."). See also § 784.046(10), Fla. Stat. (2017) (same); §
    784.046(7)(c) ("Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction.
    Such relief may be granted in addition to other civil or criminal remedies."). Miley
    1Unlikeinjunctions in civil cases that are governed by Florida Rule of Civil
    Procedure 1.610, the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure apply to injunctions for
    protection from sexual violence. See Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.610(a).
    -2-