Virginia Department of Corrections v. Richard Bishop ( 2022 )
[…] While the Fourth Circuit’s decision in Parker raises the possibility that supervisory actions based
    upon rumor and innuendo may support Title VII liability, the record here is not sufficiently
    developed that a determination can be made that VDOC’s policy as applied here necessarily
    conflicts with Title VII, and Bishop makes no argument in this Court that the policy in question
    violates Title VII. 7
    C. Attorney Fees
    VDOC also contends that the circuit court abused its discretion by awarding Bishop
    attorney fees under Code § 2.2-3006(E), which states that the “court shall award reasonable
    attorneys’ fees and costs to the employee if the employee substantially prevails on the merits of a
    case brought under subsection B or D.” Because we now reverse the circuit court’s holding,
    Bishop is no longer entitled to attorney fees under Code § 2.2-3006(E), and the award of attorney
    fees is vacated.
    7
    The entirety of Bishop’s Title VII argument on appeal is simply that he should not have