Liu Yanni v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2019 )
[…] U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    352 F.3d 1338
    , 1341 (11th Cir. 2013) (per
    curiam).
    We “review only the [BIA’s] decision, except to the extent that it expressly
    adopts the IJ’s opinion. Insofar as the Board adopts the IJ’s reasoning, we will
    review the IJ’s decision as well.” Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 
    257 F.3d 1262
    , 1284 (11th
    Cir. 2001) (citation omitted). Here, because the BIA did not adopt IJ’s reasoning,
    we review only the BIA’s decision. See 
    id. Under agency
    regulation, the BIA may not engage in factfinding in the
    course of deciding appeals. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv). However, that same
    regulation expressly permits the BIA to “take[] administrative notice of commonly
    known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    And our precedent recognizes that the BIA is “entitled to rely
    heavily on” State Department reports. Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    369 F.3d 1239
    , 1243 (11th Cir. 2004).
    With respect to due process, the Fifth Amendment entitles petitioners in