Alan Horowitch v. Diamond Aircraft Industries, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] statute counsels in favor of applying the statute to these facts. If a plaintiff could
    simply “tack on” an equitable claim in the alternative to his claims for damages and
    thereby preclude the application of the statute, then he could avoid the application
    of the statute through artful pleading. This risk is particularly acute in a case like
    this one, in which the equitable claim is so lacking in merit: the jet in question is
    not a unique good and Horowitch therefore cannot obtain specific performance to
    force its sale. See Fla. Stat. § 672.716(1) (adopting the Uniform Commercial Code
    21
    position that “[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique
    or in other proper circumstances”); George Vining & Sons, Inc. v. Jones, 
    498 So. 2d
    695, 697 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986) (“[S]pecific performance of a contract is limited
    to those involving a unique subject matter such as an agreement to convey land.”);
    see also Klein v. PepsiCo, Inc., 
    845 F.2d 76