Hassan v. Chertoff ( 2008 )
[…] tion. We disagree. The statutory and regulatory provisions
    governing the grant of parole provide for the revocation of
    parole when it no longer serves its purpose. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5)(A) (“[W]hen the purpose of such parole shall, in
    the opinion, of the Attorney General, have been served the
    alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from
    which he was paroled and thereafter his case shall continue to
    be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other appli-
    cant for admission to the United States.”); 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    (e)(2)(i) (providing that DHS “shall” terminate parole
    “upon accomplishment of the purpose for which parole was
    authorized or when in the opinion of [certain enumerated
    HASSAN v. CHERTOFF                  12725
    DHS officials], neither humanitarian reasons nor public bene-
    fit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United
    States”); see also Samirah, 
    335 F.3d at 548
     (interpreting these
    provisions as granting DHS authority to revoke advance
    parole).
    [4] DHS complied with these regulations when it revoked
    Hassan’s advance parole. It is undisputed that Hassan was